Wednesday, May 7, 2014

TV schedule, calendar

TV SCHEDULE
(All times in California)
Thursday
   Madrid (men and women), early rounds, Tennis Channel, 2 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (live), 2:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Friday (repeat). 
Friday
   Madrid (men and women), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 2 a.m.-3 p.m. (live), 3-11:30 p.m. (repeat). 
Saturday
   Madrid (men and women), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 2:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (live), 12:30 p.m.-midnight (repeat).    
Sunday  
   Madrid (men and women), finals, Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.-12:30 p.m. (live), 12:30-11:30 p.m. (repeat). 
CALENDAR
(All times in California) 
   Friday -- NCAA Women's Championships, first round at Cal: Pepperdine vs. LSU, 10 a.m.; Cal vs. Fairleigh Dickinson, 1 p.m.
   Friday -- NCAA Women's Championships, first round at Stanford: Tulsa vs. Long Beach State, 11 a.m.; Stanford vs. Quinnipiac, 2 p.m. 
   Friday -- NCAA Women's Championships, first round at UCLA: Sacramento State vs. UCLA, 1 p.m. 
   Friday-Sunday -- Maze Cup (Northern California juniors vs. Southern California), Berkeley Tennis Club.
   Saturday -- NCAA Women's Team Championships, second round at Cal: Cal or Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Pepperdine or LSU, noon.
   Saturday -- NCAA Women's Team Championships, second round at Stanford: Stanford or Quinnipiac vs. Tulsa or Long Beach State, 1 p.m.
   Saturday -- NCAA Men's Team Championships, first round in College Station, Texas: Cal vs. Texas Tech, 7 a.m. 
   Saturday -- NCAA Men's Team Championships, first round in Waco, Texas: Stanford vs. Tulsa, 9 a.m. 
   Sunday -- NCAA Men's Team Championships, second round in College Station, Texas: Cal or Texas Tech vs. Texas A&M or Alcorn State, 11 a.m.
   Sunday -- NCAA Men's Team Championships, second round in Waco, Texas: Stanford or Tulsa vs. Baylor or Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 2 p.m.
   May 15-20 -- NCAA Men's and Women's Championships, last 16 teams in each, Athens, Ga.
   May 21-26 -- NCAA Men's and Women's Singles and Doubles Championships, Athens, Ga. 
   MAY 25-JUNE 8 -- FRENCH OPEN. 2013 champions: Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams, Bob Bryan-Mike Bryan, Ekaterina Makarova-Elena Vesnina, Lucie Hradecka-Frantisek Cermak.
   June 7-8, 14-17 -- NorCal Boys 18 and 16 Junior Sectional Championships, Rio Del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento, Calif. 
    June 7-8, 14-17 -- NorCal Girls 18 and 16 Junior Sectional Championships, Arden Hills Resort & Spa, Sacramento, Calif. 
    June 7-8, 14-17 -- NorCal 14s Junior Sectional Championships, University of the Pacific, Stockton, Calif. 
    June 7-8, 14-17 -- NorCal 12s Junior Sectional Championships, Sunnyvale Tennis Center, Sunnyvale, Calif.
   JUNE 23-JULY 6 -- WIMBLEDON. 2013 champions: Andy Murray, Marion Bartoli, Bob Bryan-Mike Bryan, Hsieh Su-Wei-Peng Shuai, Daniel Nestor-Kristina Mladenovic. 
   July 7-12 -- $50,000 FSP Gold River Women's Challenger, Gold River Racquet Club, Gold River, Calif. 2013 champions: Mayo Hibi, Naomi Broady-Storm Sanders. 
   July 28-Aug. 3 -- Bank of the West Classic, Stanford. 2013 champions: Dominika Cibulkova, Raquel Kops-Jones-Abigail Spears. 
   Aug. 4-10 -- $100,000 Comerica Bank Challenger, Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, Calif. 2013 champions: Bradley Klahn, Jonathan Erlich-Andy Ram. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!