Wednesday, June 11, 2014

TV schedule, calendar

TV SCHEDULE
(All times in California)
Thursday
   Queen's Club (men), early rounds, Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.-noon (delay).
   Halle (men), early rounds, Tennis Channel, noon-4 p.m. (delay).
Friday
   Birmingham (women), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (delay).
   Halle (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 2-6 p.m. (delay).
   Queen's Club (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 6-10 p.m. (delay).
Saturday
   Birmingham/Halle/Queen's Club, semifinals, Tennis Channel, 4-9 a.m. (live).
   Birmingham (women), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. (delay).
   Halle (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 1-5 p.m. (delay).
   Queen's Club (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 5-9 p.m. (delay). 
Sunday   
   Birmingham/Halle/Queen's Club, finals, Tennis Channel, 5-8 a.m. (live).
   Birmingham (women), finals, Tennis Channel, 9-11 a.m. (delay), 3-5 p.m. (repeat).
   Halle (men), finals, Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. (delay), 5-7 p.m. (repeat).
   Queen's Club (men), finals, Tennis Channel, 1-3 p.m. (delay), 7-9 p.m. (repeat).
CALENDAR
    Saturday-June 17 -- NorCal Boys 18 and 16 Junior Sectional Championships, Sacramento State. 
    Saturday-June 17 -- NorCal Girls 18 and 16 Junior Sectional Championships, Arden Hills Resort & Spa, Sacramento, Calif. 
    Saturday-June 17 -- NorCal 14s Junior Sectional Championships, University of the Pacific, Stockton, Calif. 
    Saturday-June 17 -- NorCal 12s Junior Sectional Championships, Sunnyvale Tennis Center, Sunnyvale, Calif.
   June 21 -- Generation Gap Invitational, Taube Family Tennis Stadium at Stanford, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
   JUNE 23-JULY 6 -- WIMBLEDON. 2013 champions: Andy Murray, Marion Bartoli, Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan, Hsieh Su-Wei/Peng Shuai, Daniel Nestor/Kristina Mladenovic. 
   July 7-12 -- $50,000 FSP Gold River Women's Challenger, Gold River Racquet Club, Gold River, Calif. 2013 champions: Mayo Hibi, Naomi Broady-Storm Sanders.
   July 13-19 -- USTA National Clay Court Championships (boys and girls), various sites.
   July 28-Aug. 3 -- Bank of the West Classic (women), Stanford. Entries include Serena Williams, Agnieszka Radwanska, Angelique Kerber, Dominika Cibulkova, Ana Ivanovic, Samantha Stosur, Daniela Hantuchova and Garbine Muguruza. 2013 champions: Cibulkova, Raquel Kops-Jones-Abigail Spears.
   Aug. 2-10 -- USTA National Championships (boys and girls), various sites.
   Aug. 4-10 -- $100,000 Comerica Bank Challenger (men), Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, Calif. 2013 champions: Bradley Klahn, Jonathan Erlich-Andy Ram. 
   Aug. 5-10 -- $25,000 Heritage Bank of Commerce Tennis Championships (men and women), Moraga Country Club, Moraga, Calif.
   Aug. 25-Sept. 8 -- U.S. OPEN, Flushing Meadows, N.Y. 2013 champions: Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams, Leander Paes/Radek Stepanek, Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka, Andrea Hlavackova/Max Mirnyi.
   Sept. 8-14 -- $25,000 Redding Challenger (women), Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness, Redding, Calif. 2013 champions: Adriana Perez, Robin Anderson/Lauren Embree.
   Sept. 22-28 -- $50,000 Napa Valley Challenger (men), Napa Valley Country Club, Napa, Calif. 2013 champions: Donald Young, Bobby Reynolds/John-Patrick Smith.
   Sept. 29-Oct. 5 -- $100,000 Sacramento Pro Circuit Challenger (men), Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento, Calif. 2013 champions: Donald Young, Matt Reid/John-Patrick Smith.
   Oct. 6-12 -- $100,000 Tiburon Challenger (men), Tiburon Peninsula Club, Tiburon, Calif. 2013 champions: Peter Polansky, Austin Krajicek/Rhyne Williams.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!