Saturday, June 16, 2018

Hadigian tops fellow academy player in Sectionals

   Eric Hadigian and Zachery Lim know each other well.
   The players from the JMG Tennis Academy in Sacramento met today in the quarterfinals of the NorCal Boys 18 & 16 Junior Sectional Championships. The top-seeded Hadigian beat the fifth-seeded Lim 2-6, 6-2, 6-1 at the Natomas Racquet Club in Sacramento.
   Hadigian, a rising senior who has verbally committed to Arizona, is scheduled to face No. 4 Andrei Volgin of Fremont on Sunday at 10 a.m. Volgin outlasted unseeded Sam Gibson of Chico 6-2, 6-7 (5), 6-4.
   In the other semifinal at 10 a.m., No. 2 seed Aryan Chaudhary of Santa Clara will meet No. 3 Daniel Baturyn of San Leandro. The final is set for 2 p.m.
NORCAL JUNIOR SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunday's schedule
Boys 18
At Natomas Racquet Club in Sacramento
Singles semifinals
   Eric Hadigian (1), Sacramento, vs. Andrei Volgin (4), Fremont, 10 a.m.
   Aryan Chaudhary (2), Santa Clara, vs. Daniel Baturyn (3), San Leandro, 10 a.m.
Singles final
   Players TBD, 2 p.m.
Doubles final
   Zachery Lim, Fairfield, and Daniel Papacica (1), Carmel, vs. James Bell, Fremont, and Aryan Chaudhary (5), Santa Clara, 5 p.m.
Boys 16
At Natomas Racquet Club in Sacramento
Singles semifinals
   Luke Casper (1), Santa Cruz, vs. Philip Martin (9), Los Altos, 8 a.m.
   Theodore Dean (2), Livermore, vs. Mason Fung (5), San Francisco, 9 a.m.
Singles final
   Players TBD, noon.
Doubles final
   Luke Casper, Santa Cruz, and Philip Martin (2), Los Altos, vs. Theodore Dean, Livermore, and Joseph Teh (4), San Jose, 3:30 p.m.
Girls 18
At Copper River Country Club in Fresno
Singles final
   Anna Campana (3), Hillsborough, vs. Muskan Mahajan, San Ramon, 8 a.m.
Doubles semifinals
   Anna Campana, Hillsborough, and Jennamarie Gordon (1), Saratoga, vs. Klara Kosan, Carmichael, and Jozephine Yen, Los Altos, 11 a.m.
   Katherine Duong, Cupertino, and Stephanie Nguyen (2), Fremont, vs. Taylor Gould, Los Altos, and Anna Yu, Palo Alto, 11 a.m.
Doubles final
   Teams TBD, 2 p.m.
Girls 16
At Copper River Country Club in Fresno
Singles final
   Tomi Main (1), Seaside, vs. Allura Zamarripa (2), Saint Helena, 8 a.m.
Doubles semifinals
   Allura Zamarripa and Maribella Zamarripa (1), Saint Helena, vs. Mirabelle Brettkelly and Claire Galerkin, San Francisco, 1 p.m.
   Tomi Main, Seaside, and Makenna Thiel (2), Piedmont, vs. Madison Weekley, Alamo, and Sophia Zaprianov, Concord, 1 p.m.
Doubles final
   Teams TBD, 3:30 p.m.
Boys 14
At Arden Hills Club & Spa in Sacramento
Singles semifinals
   Nicholas Chen (1), Oakland, vs. Luke Bollinger (9), Napa, 12:30 p.m.
   Dylan Tsoi (3), El Dorado Hills, vs. Ryan Hoang (5), San Rafael, 12:30 p.m.
Girls 14
At Arden Hills Club & Spa in Sacramento
Singles semifinals
   Rhea Rai (1), Cupertino, vs. Emily Novikov (5), Campbell, 11:30 a.m.
   Emily Zhao (2), Cupertino, vs. Gayathri Krishnan (5), Cupertino, 11:30 a.m.
Doubles semifinals
   Maryia Hrynashka (1), Rancho Cordova, and Lauren Joyce (1), Lodi, vs. Gayathri Krishnan, Cupertino, and Kamila Wong, Palo Alto, 3:30 p.m.
   Sofia Daryaie, Los Gatos, and Emma Pell (2), San Rafael, vs. Ava Martin, Menlo Park, and Natasha Rajaram (4), Cupertino, 3:30 p.m.
Boys 12
At University of the Pacific in Stockton
Singles semifinals
   Kosei Ogata (1), Saratoga, vs. Sterling Davies (3), El Dorado Hills, 9 a.m.
   Karthikeya Gannavarapu (4), Pleasanton, vs. Min Htun (5), Sacramento, 9 a.m.
Doubles quarterfinals
   Nav Dayal, Roseville, and Karthikeya Gannavarapu (1), Pleasanton, vs. Arnav Bhandari, San Ramon, and Jack Satterfield (5), Lafayette, 1:30 p.m.
   Ted Nguyen, Elk Grove, and Daniel Wu (3), El Dorado Hills, vs. Ajay Ravichandran, Union City, and Elbert Said (5), San Ramon, 1:30 p.m.
   Kosei Ogata and Somei Ogata (5), Saratoga, vs. Arin Pallegar, Granite Bay, and Tej Patil (4), San Jose, 1:30 p.m.
   Min Htun, Sacramento, and Luke Stratakos (2), Saratoga, vs. Dhyey Patel, Napa, and Aryan Yenni (5), Fremont, 1:30 p.m.
Girls 12
At University of the Pacific in Stockton
Singles semifinals
   Aspen Schuman (1), Menlo Park, vs. Clarissa Sutami (9), Folsom, 9 a.m.
   Aoi Kunimoto (2), Palo Alto, vs. Penelope Wong (9), Mountain View, 9 a.m.
Doubles semifinals
   Anushka Jaiswal, Fremont, and Aspen Schuman (1), Menlo Park, vs. Clarissa Sutami, Folsom, and Penelope Wong, Mountain View, 1:30 p.m.
   Rachel Hernandez and Sophie Hernandez (2), Los Gatos, vs. Varsha Jawadi, San Mateo, and Mila Mulready, Burlingame, 1:30 p.m.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!