Tuesday, July 22, 2014

TV schedule, calendar (Serena in Bank of the West)

TV SCHEDULE
(All times in California)
Wednesday
   Umag (men), early rounds, Tennis Channel, 1-5 p.m. (delay), 5-9 p.m. (repeat), 10 p.m.-1 a.m. Thursday (repeat).
Thursday
   Umag (men), round of 16, Tennis Channel, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 7-11 p.m. (delay).
   Atlanta (men), round of 16, Tennis Channel, 1-7 p.m. (live).
Friday
   Gstaad (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (delay), 8-10 p.m. (repeat).
   Atlanta (men), quarterfinals, ESPN2, 1-3 p.m., 4-6 p.m. (live).          
   Umag (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 2-6 p.m. (delay).
   Atlanta (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 6-8 p.m. (live), 10 p.m.-midnight (repeat).
Saturday
   Baku (women), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.-noon (delay).   
   Atlanta (men), semifinals, ESPN2, noon-2 p.m. (live).
   Gstaad (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, noon-4 p.m. (delay).
   Atlanta (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 5-7 p.m. (live).
   Umag (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 7-11 p.m. (delay).  
Sunday
   Baku (women), final, Tennis Channel, 8-10 a.m. (delay), 2-4 p.m. (repeat).
   Gstaad (men), final, Tennis Channel, noon-2 p.m. (delay), 4-6 p.m. (repeat).
   Atlanta (men), final, ESPN2, 1-3 p.m. (live).
   Atlanta (men), final, Tennis Channel, 6-8 p.m., 10 p.m.-midnight (repeat).
   Umag (men), final, Tennis Channel, 8-10 p.m. (delay). 
CALENDAR
   Monday-Aug. 3 -- Bank of the West Classic (women), Stanford. Entries include Serena Williams, Venus Williams, Victoria Azarenka, Agnieszka Radwanska, Angelique Kerber, Dominika Cibulkova, Ana Ivanovic and Samantha Stosur. 2013 champions: Cibulkova, Raquel Kops-Jones-Abigail Spears.
   Aug. 2-10 -- USTA National Championships (boys and girls), various sites.
   Aug. 4-10 -- $100,000 Comerica Bank Challenger (men), Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, Calif. 2013 champions: Bradley Klahn, Jonathan Erlich-Andy Ram. 
   Aug. 5-10 -- $25,000 Heritage Bank of Commerce Tennis Championships (men and women), Moraga Country Club, Moraga, Calif.
   Aug. 25-Sept. 8 -- U.S. OPEN, Flushing Meadows, N.Y. 2013 champions: Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams, Leander Paes/Radek Stepanek, Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka, Hlavackova/Max Mirnyi.
   Sept. 8-14 -- $25,000 Redding Challenger (women), Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness, Redding, Calif. 2013 champions: Adriana Perez, Robin Anderson/Lauren Embree.
   Sept. 22-28 -- $50,000 Napa Valley Challenger (men), Napa Valley Country Club, Napa, Calif. 2013 champions: Donald Young, Bobby Reynolds/John-Patrick Smith.
   Sept. 29-Oct. 5 -- $100,000 Sacramento Pro Circuit Challenger (men), Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento, Calif. 2013 champions: Donald Young, Matt Reid/John-Patrick Smith.
   Oct. 6-12 -- $100,000 Tiburon Challenger (men), Tiburon Peninsula Club, Tiburon, Calif. 2013 champions: Peter Polansky, Austin Krajicek/Rhyne Williams.
   Nov. 1-2 -- Sacramento Clay Court League finals, 8582 Westin Lane, Orangevale, Calif.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!