Tuesday, July 15, 2014

TV schedule, calendar

TV SCHEDULE
(All times in California)
Wednesday
   Hamburg (men), early rounds, Tennis Channel, 3-11 a.m. (live), 2:30-4 p.m. (repeat), 5-7 p.m. (repeat).
   Bastad (women), early rounds, Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m. (delay).   
Thursday
   Hamburg (men), round of 16, Tennis Channel, 3-11 a.m. (live), 3-7 p.m. (repeat), 9-11 p.m. (repeat).
   Bastad (women), round of 16, Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (delay), 7-9 p.m. (repeat). 
Friday  
   Hamburg (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 3-11 a.m. (live), 3-7 p.m. (repeat), 9-11 p.m. (repeat).
   Bastad (women), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (delay), 7-9 p.m. (repeat).    
Saturday  
   Hamburg (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 6:30-11 a.m. (live), 3-5 p.m. (semifinal 1 repeat), 7-9:30 p.m. (semifinal 2 repeat).
   Bastad (women), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (delay), 5-7 p.m. (semifinal 1 repeat), 9:30-11:30 p.m. (semifinal 2 repeat).    
Sunday 
   Hamburg (men), final, Tennis Channel, 6-8:30 a.m. (live), 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. (repeat), 3-5 p.m. (repeat), 7-9:30 p.m. (repeat).
   Bastad (women), final, Tennis Channel, 8:30-10:30 a.m. (delay), 1-3 p.m. (repeat), 5-7 p.m. (repeat).
   Bogota (men), final, Tennis Channel, 9:30-11:30 p.m. (delay).   
CALENDAR
   Through Saturday -- USTA National Clay Court Championships (boys and girls), various sites.
   July 28-Aug. 3 -- Bank of the West Classic (women), Stanford. Entries include Serena Williams, Petra Kvitova, Victoria Azarenka, Agnieszka Radwanska, Angelique Kerber, Dominika Cibulkova, Ana Ivanovic and Samantha Stosur. 2013 champions: Cibulkova, Raquel Kops-Jones-Abigail Spears.
   Aug. 2-10 -- USTA National Championships (boys and girls), various sites.
   Aug. 4-10 -- $100,000 Comerica Bank Challenger (men), Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, Calif. 2013 champions: Bradley Klahn, Jonathan Erlich-Andy Ram. 
   Aug. 5-10 -- $25,000 Heritage Bank of Commerce Tennis Championships (men and women), Moraga Country Club, Moraga, Calif.
   Aug. 25-Sept. 8 -- U.S. OPEN, Flushing Meadows, N.Y. 2013 champions: Rafael Nadal, Serena Williams, Leander Paes/Radek Stepanek, Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka, Hlavackova/Max Mirnyi.
   Sept. 8-14 -- $25,000 Redding Challenger (women), Sun Oaks Tennis & Fitness, Redding, Calif. 2013 champions: Adriana Perez, Robin Anderson/Lauren Embree.
   Sept. 22-28 -- $50,000 Napa Valley Challenger (men), Napa Valley Country Club, Napa, Calif. 2013 champions: Donald Young, Bobby Reynolds/John-Patrick Smith.
   Sept. 29-Oct. 5 -- $100,000 Sacramento Pro Circuit Challenger (men), Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento, Calif. 2013 champions: Donald Young, Matt Reid/John-Patrick Smith.
   Oct. 6-12 -- $100,000 Tiburon Challenger (men), Tiburon Peninsula Club, Tiburon, Calif. 2013 champions: Peter Polansky, Austin Krajicek/Rhyne Williams.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!