Thursday, May 3, 2012

Cal, Stanford earn 11 NCAA singles berths

   Six singles players from Cal and five from Stanford are scheduled to compete in the NCAA Men's and Women's Championships this month in Athens, Ga.
   Stanford'sNicole Gibbs earned the Pacific-12 Conference's automatic berth in women's singles. An NCAA semifinalist as a freshman last year at Stanford, she will be seeded third in the tournament, May 23-28.   Gaining at-large spots in women's singles Wednesday were:
   --Cal's Jana Juricova, the sixth seed and defending champion; Zsofi Susanyi, seeded 9-16; Tayler Davis; and Anett Schutting.
   --Stanford's Mallory Burdette, seeded fifth, and Stacey Tan, last year's NCAA runner-up.
   --Washington's Denise Dy, a San Jose resident.
   Katie Le of Santa Clara took the West Coast Conference's automatic berth.
   Men's at-large berths went to:
   --Cal's Nick Andrews of Folsom in the Sacramento area and Ben McLachlan.
   --Stanford's Bradley Klahn, the 2010 NCAA champion, and Ryan Thacher.
   --Mississippi State's Artem Ilyushin, from the Sacramento suburb of Granite Bay and seeded 9-16.
   Seeded first in the men's and women's draws are defending champion Steve Johnson of USC and Florida's Allie Will, respectively.
    Burdette and Gibbs received an automatic berth in doubles and the No. 2 seed. Earning at-large spots were Stanford's Tan and Ellen Tsay; Cal's Annie Goransson and Schutting, seeded 5-8; and the Bears' Juricova and Susanyi.
   Gaining at-large berths in men's doubles were Stanford's Klahn and Thacher, the No. 4 seeds and last year's runners-up; Cal's Andrews and Christoffer Konigsfeldt, seeded 5-8; and Mississippi State's George Coupland and Ilyushin.
    Florida's Sofie Oyen and Will are seeded first in women's doubles, and Ohio State's Chase Buchanan and Blaz Rola took the top position in men's doubles.
   Sacramento State, which received men's and women's automatic berths in the NCAA Team Championships, was shut out of the singles and doubles fields. The Hornets' Tatsiana Kapshai reached the second round of NCAA singles last year as a junior.
   This year's singles and doubles brackets will be released in two weeks.
   ATP World Tour -- Top-seeded Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi of Pakistan and Jean-Julien Rojer, a member of the Sacramento Capitals in World TeamTennis from Netherlands Antilles, edged Portuguese wild cards Gastao Elias and Joao Sousa 6-3, 4-6, 10-4 tiebreak in the first round of the Estoril (Portugal) Open.
   At the Serbia Open in Belgrade, second-seeded Scott Lipsky, an ex-Stanford All-American living in Huntington Beach, and Rajeev Ram of Carmel, Ind., nipped Rameez Junaid of Australia and Lukas Lacko of Slovakia 7-6 (0), 6-7 (5), 10-3 tiebreak in the opening round.
   Women's Challenger in Indian Harbour Beach, Fla. -- Seventeen-year-old qualifier Krista Hardebeck, who will be a freshman at Stanford in the fall, stunned third-seeded Alison Riske of Hilton Head, S.C., 6-2, 6-4 in the first round of the $50,000 Audi Melbourne Pro Tennis Classic. Riske, 21, is ranked No. 126 in the world.
   Wild card Maria Sanchez of Modesto also reached the second round, beating Sharon Fichman of Canada 6-4, 6-3. Sanchez will face seventh-seeded CoCo Vandeweghe of the Capitals for the second consecutive week. Vandeweghe won 6-4, 1-6, 6-1 in the quarterfinals at Charlottesville, Va.
   In the first round of doubles, Vandeweghe and fellow American Irina Falconi got past Gabriela Dabrowski of Canada and Lena Litvak of New York 3-6, 6-2, 11-9 tiebreak.
   Men's Futures in Vero Beach, Fla. -- Qualifier Pedro Zerbini, a former Cal star, defeated lucky loser Sekou Bangoura 5-7, 6-2, 6-0 in the opening round of the $15,000 Sorensenrealestate.com Tennis Classic.
   In the doubles quarterfinals, Zerbini and Dean O'Brien of South Africa lost to fourth-seeded Edward Corrie of Great Britain and Vahid Mirzadeh of Wellington, Fla., 6-2, 3-6, 10-7 tiebreak.    
TV SCHEDULE
(All times PDT)
   Thursday -- Munich (men), early rounds, Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.-midnight (delay).
   Friday -- Munich (men), quarterfinals, Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.-11 p.m. (delay).
   Saturday -- Belgrade (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (delay); Munich (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 2-6 p.m. (delay); Estoril (men), semifinals, Tennis Channel, 6-10 p.m. (delay).
   Sunday -- Budapest (women), final, Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.-noon (delay); Belgrade (men), final, Tennis Channel, noon-2 p.m. (delay); Munich (men), final, Tennis Channel, 2-4 p.m. (delay); Estoril (men), final, Tennis Channel, 6-8 p.m. (delay).  
CALENDAR
   Saturday-Sunday -- Rio Del Oro Junior Championships, Rio del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento.
   May 11 -- NCAA Division I Women's Team Championships, first round: Saint Mary's vs. Yale at Stanford, 11 a.m.; Stony Brook at Stanford, 2 p.m.; Purdue vs. Pepperdine at Cal, 10 a.m.; Sacramento State at Cal, 1 p.m.
   May 12 -- NCAA Division I Women's Team Championships, second round: Saint Mary's/Yale vs. Stony Brook/Stanford at Stanford, 3 p.m; Purdue/Pepperdine vs. Sacramento State/Cal at Cal, 3 p.m.
   NCAA Division I Men's Team Championships, first round: Santa Clara vs. Texas at Stanford, 9 a.m.; Sac State at Stanford, noon; Texas Tech vs. Cal Poly at Cal, 9 a.m.; Texas-San Antonio at Cal, noon.
   May 13 -- NCAA Division I Men's Team Championships, second round: Santa Clara/Texas vs. Sac State/Stanford, noon; Texas Tech/Cal Poly vs. Cal/Texas-San Antonio at Cal, 1 p.m.
   May 17-22 -- NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Team Championships, Round of 16 through finals, Athens, Ga.
   May 23-28 -- NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Individual Championships, Athens, Ga.
   May 27-June 3 -- $50,000 FSP Gold River Women's Challenger, Gold River Racquet Club, 2201 Gold Rush Drive, Gold River.
   MAY 27-JUNE 10 -- FRENCH OPEN.
   June 2-10 -- $15,000 Sacramento Men's Futures, Park Terrace Swim & Tennis Club, 5500 Parkfield Court Sacramento.
   June 9-10, 16-18 -- NorCal 18 Junior Sectional Championships, Sacramento State.
   June 9-17 -- $15,000 Chico Men's Futures, Chico Racquet Club & Resort, 1629 Manzanita Ave.
Chico.
   JUNE 25-JULY 8 -- WIMBLEDON.
   July 7-15 -- WTA Tour, Bank of the West Classic, Stanford.
   July 9 -- World TeamTennis, Sacramento Capitals' season opener at Boston, 4 p.m.
   July 10 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.
   July 12 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals' home opener (with Mardy Fish) vs. Kansas City, Sunrise Marketplace Stadium,  Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m.
   July 13 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals (with Fish) vs. Orange County, Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m. 
   July 14 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals at Orange County (with Lindsay Davenport), 7 p.m.
   July 15-20 -- USTA National Junior Clay Court Championships, various sites. 
   July 16 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals vs. New York, Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m.
   July 18 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals at Washington, 4:10 p.m.
   July 19 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals at Springfield (Mo.), 5:05 p.m.
   July 20 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals at Kansas City, 5:35 p.m.
   July 22 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals vs. Springfield (Mo.), Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m. 
   July 24 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals vs. Orange County (with Davenport), Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m. 
   July 25 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals at Orange County (with Davenport), 7 p.m.
   July 27 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals vs. Philadelphia (with Mark Philippoussis), Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m.
   July 28 -- World TeamTennis, Capitals' regular-season finale vs. Boston, Sunrise Mall in Citrus Heights, 7:35 p.m.
   JULY 28- AUG. 5 -- OLYMPIC TOURNAMENT AT WIMBLEDON.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!