Saturday, September 20, 2014

Wimbledon champs set for Napa qualifying

   Three Wimbledon champions -- one present and two past -- highlight today's schedule in the first round of qualifying for the $50,000 Napa Valley Challenger.
Noah Rubin, shown in last year's Sacramento Challenger, won
the Wimbledon boys singles title in July. Photo by Paul Bauman
   Noah Rubin, who won the Wimbledon boys singles title in July, is scheduled to play Julian Lenz of Germany. Rubin also won the singles and doubles titles at the USTA Boys 18 National Championships in Kalamazoo, Mich., in August.
   An 18-year-old product of the John McEnroe Tennis Academy in New York, the 5-foot-9 (1.74-meter) Rubin just began his freshman year at Wake Forest in Winston-Salem, N.C.
   Sixth-seeded Frederik Nielsen, a Dane who captured the 2012 Wimbledon men's doubles title with Jonathan Marray of Great Britain, will take on wild card Victor Pham of Saratoga.
   Nielsen, the grandson of two-time Wimbledon singles runner-up Kurt Nielsen, and Marray became the first wild cards to win the men's doubles title at the All-England Club.
   Pham, a high school senior, has verbally committed to Columbia.
   Eighth-seeded Andrew Harris, an Australian who won the 2012 Wimbledon boys doubles title with Nick Kyrgios, will play former UC San Diego standout Erik Elliott.
$50,000 NAPA VALLEY CHALLENGER
At Napa Valley Country Club in Napa, Calif.
Today's schedule
(Starting at 10 a.m.)
Center Court
   Nils Langer, Germany, vs. Nick Chappell, United States.
   Jose (Rubin) Statham, New Zealand, vs. Sekou Bangoura, United States.
   Erik Elliott, United States, vs. Andrew Harris, Australia.
   Noah Rubin, United States, vs. Julian Lenz, Germany.
   Chris Wettengel, United States, vs. Ben McLachlan, New Zealand.
   Victor Pham, Saratoga, vs. Frederik Nielsen, Denmark.
Court 7
   Kevin Kim, United States, vs. Sebastian Bader, Austria.
   Daniel Nguyen, United States, vs. Tommy Paul, United States.
   Oren Motevassel, San Jose, vs. Alexios Halebian, United States.
   Trey Strobel, United States, vs. Vahid Mirzadeh, United States.
   Clay Thompson, United States, vs. Reilly Opelka, United States.
Court 8
   James Cluskey, Ireland, vs. Spencer Papa, United States.
   Dane Webb, United States, vs. Adam Hubble, Australia.
   Tigre Hank, Mexico, vs. Mico Santiago, United States.
   Wesley Koolhof, Netherlands, vs. Daniel Garza, Mexico.
   Nicolas Meister, United States, vs. Cameron Norrie, Great Britain.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please help defray travel expenses
$
Thanks for your donation!